Khakra

Wednesday, September 14, 2005

Clubbing in San Francisco

M and I hit San Francisco's clubbing scene last Thursday night, going to the Blue Cube where Cheb-i-Sabbah rocked the house with spicy mixes. His mix evenings are partly Bhangra, partly Arabic, African and other beats, all that keeps the Bhangra fresh.

One Hindi song, with the words "Sharara" in it, really racked up the club's tempo. Can anyone help ID the song? I've never heard it and M said she heard it somewhere.. but couldn't remember. I'll buy you a box of Ben & Jerry's or a Falooda if you help. Your choice. (Not both though... i'll have to run to my pop for extra pocket money)

We're still kinda hung over from that evening, so M today e-mailed a new version of Satyam Shivam Sundaram, unsurprisingly from Thievery Corporation. Take a sample listen here. Thievery Corporation's a great jazz band; they constantly clock up some of the best beats Indian music has to offer.

Gunjan is the one who recites "Satyam Shivam Sundaram," less glam than her usual UK garage stuff. Her high notes in Bally Sagoo's Noorie remix hit the perfect spots; her Naiyon Dil Lagda remix with Rishi Rich's garage spin is a fun MP3 to tune into to give phoren listeners a little Indian classical music intro. SSS won't help her get to Bollywood, though she'll be better known in the world alternative jazz/lounge scene.

After our energy diminished, M and I grabbed some chow at Bubble Lounge. Over an appetizer, she dished out a lovely smile and cooed "We must do it again soon!"

I smiled back at her and said "Whenever you say that, it takes a long time.".

"It's you who always backs out," she said. Aha, making me feel guilty so I covered this bill? I gave her a cheeky look.

"Don't even think about it, I covered the cab fare." Yep, the cost of living in SFO was breaking both of our banks. We fight for every penny.

But she was right -- I'm the flaky one. Our Cheb-i-Sabbah outing was the first one after close to six months. Definitely wanna do it again.

Clubbing is the best way unwind and release a bucketload of stress, especially with the people who understand the music and aren't shy to shake their tushy. Unfortunately, the SF clubbing scene ain't that hot.

5 Comments:

Blogger Chick Pea said...

ahhh.. i love dancing.. my highlight of the netip conference was dancing every night.. last night at the gala..old bon jovi came on, and i let the hair loose like slash from guns and roses..the chick pea fro was in full force :)

6:57 PM  
Blogger Khakra said...

Chick pea talking in third person? Khakra gonna steal that one from you. And Slash... now that's a lot of hair playing air-guitar.. but bon jovi's the best pop-rocker. he's also a great live performer.. you should see him!

11:01 AM  
Blogger Megha said...

Sharara sharara - An Asha Bhosle number from some random pointless film called Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi. Awesome song though! Perhaps that's the one?

When's my falooda being delivered?

10:14 AM  
Blogger ME said...

sharara sharara(2) mein hoon ek sharara ra ra ra !!! yeh groovy song. but can't understand how a woman can be a sharara. Anyway It's from one of those run-of the mill bollywod love triangles called Mere Yaar ki Shaadi Hai.

7:22 AM  
Blogger Khakra said...

that is it! thanks megha and me, appreciate the falooda-driven effort from you. It is quite a rocker, and the original sounds pretty good, actually better than the cheb-i version. Wrote to M about it as well, and in addition to calling me a cheapskate, she ain't splitting the prize money. Now how to deliver -- are there any excellent faloodas available nearby you??

1:20 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home